Training Center EVA | Центар за обука ЕВА

Contact

Training Center EVA,
Educational vocational assistance
Kosturski Heroi 60 (former street 29 Noemvri)
1000 Skopje

Phone

078 23 13 23

Pause | Play
|
Tray Button

English | Македонски

Program

Tour is conducted in partner collaboration with Exploring Macedonia

 

DAY 1: KUMANOVO - Ethno Village
* Lecture about Macedonian traditional food, ingredients and the customs related to the holidays that Macedonians celebrate as well as presentation of Macedonian traditional specialties (zelnik, ajvar, sarma, tavce-gravce etc.), traditional desserts, decorations and serving.
* Tasting of traditional dishes and specialties
* Gourmet cooking class and cooking competition
* Dinner accompanied with Macedonian traditional folklore music
* Announcing Best Dish Winner and awarding participants
Lecturer: Adriana Alacki, author of the best Macedonian Traditional Cookbook and the culinary TV show “The Taste of the Tradition”

DAY 2: BITOLA
*Visiting Macedonian megalithic observatory “Kokino”
* Walking tour and sightseeing in Bitola
* Macedonian traditional music- Lecture about Macedonian music, rhythms, melodies, presentation of variety of Macedonian traditional instruments like kaval (end-blown flute), gajda (bagpipe), tambura (long-necked fretted lute), tapan (drum)
* Workshop - learning Macedonian songs, rhythms and lyrics, each participant takes part and plays an instrument or sings
* Mini concert performance by the musicians (part of Dragan Dautovski Quartet)
* Ethno party
Lecturers: Ratko Dautovski and Bajsa Arifovska - exceptional multi-instrumentalists, members of Dragan Dautovski Quartet, internationally acknowledged

DAY 3: OHRID
* Presentation of Macedonian filigree and filigree making – The participants are going to see an exhibition of original pieces of jewelry created using the traditional filigree technique, have a conversation with the artist at her atelier and to see on the spot how the filigree is made and are going to take part in the process of creation
* Exhibition of Macedonian traditional clothes
* Macedonian Traditional Dance Workshop (All the participants are going to learn the steps of certain Macedonian dance, be taught a choreography and are going to have a mini concert together with traditional clothes and jewelry, video recorded and photographed)
* Concert of OTEX ensamble
* Formal presentation of certificates for all the participants
Lecturers: Marta Pejoska, traditional filigree artist and architect, OTEX Ensemble, one of the most internationally recognized folk dance ensembles from Macedonia.

DAY 4: OHRID
* Walking tour and sightseeing in Ohrid
* Boat tour on Ohrid Lake and visiting St. Naum Church

Agenda

Tour is conducted in partner collaboration with Exploring Macedonia

 

Day 1 - Kumanovo
18:00 Departure from Skopje
19:00 Lecture about the food and the customs related to the holidays and religious festivals that Macedonians celebrate and a presentation of Macedonian traditional specialties (zelnik, ajvar, sarma, tavce-gravce etc.), traditional desserts, decorations and serving
19:30 Tasting of the specialties
20:00 Cooking class
22:00 Dinner and party with Macedonian traditional music
22:30 Announcing the best cook of the night and awarding him with Macedonia’s best recipe book “Macedonian Traditional Cookbook”

Day 2 - Bitola
9:00 Breakfast
10:00 Kokino
11:30 Departure from Kumanovo to Bitola
16:00 Lunch
17:30 Lecture about Macedonian music, rhythm, melodies, presentation of variety of Macedonian traditional instruments like kaval (end-blown flute), gajda (bagpipe), tambura (long-necked fretted lute), tapan (drum)
18:30 Workshop - learning Macedonian songs, rhythms and lyrics (the group is divided into music groups, instrumentalists and singers)
20:00 Dinner
21:30 Mini concert of the musicians
22:30 Ethno party

Day 3 - Ohrid
8:00 Breakfast
10:30 Sightseeing in Ohrid
12:00 Presentation of Macedonian filigree and the art of filigree making
12:45 Filigree workshop
14:00 Lunch
15:00 Lecture and presentation/exhibition of Macedonian tradition clothes from various parts of Macedonia
15:45 Presentation and demonstration of Macedonian traditional dances and choreographies
16:15 Folklore dancing workshop (division into groups of men and women and learning the steps of some of the traditional dances; then joining and making a choreography)
18:30 Mini concert of all the participants in the folk dance workshop (it will be video recorded and photographed)
19:30 Dinner
20:30 Concert of the folklore group “Otex”
22:00 Formal presentation of Certificates for all the participants
22:30 Party with Macedonian traditional music

Day 4 - Ohrid
9:00 Breakfast
10:00 Sightseeing and boat tour on Ohrid Lake and visitng St. Naum Church
16:00 Departure